Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
The Institute of Internal Auditors North AmericaBreadcrumb SeparatorAbout UsBreadcrumb SeparatorWilliam S Smith Award

Certification Award Winners

The IIA is proud to announce the 2015 list of those who have passed certification exams with the highest scores, demonstrating their dedication and passion for the profession. These candidates excelled in the CIA®, CGAP®, CFSA®, CRMA®, and CCSA® exams, honoring the profession and their respective organizations.

The candidate who scored the highest in the CIA exam will receive the William S. Smith Award, named in honor of William S. Smith, CIA, The IIA's first chairman of the Board of Regents, a former IIA chairman of the board, and a driving force behind the development of the Certified Internal Auditor® (CIA®) program.

Awards are based on individual performance on the core CIA exam parts (parts 1, 2, and 3). With year-round testing, award recipients must pass each exam part on their first attempt within one year of taking the first exam part.

In 2015, a total of 55,811 candidates took the CIA exam and 3,690 took a specialty exam. Congratulations to all who are committed to delivering a level of excellence to their organization or business environment and the internal audit profession.

2015 CIA Award Winners
Candidate Name Award Country
Michelle Hale William S. Smith Award - Gold USA
Justin Swalberg A.J. Hans Spoel Award - Silver USA
William Flahr Kurt Riedener Award - Bronze USA
Ashley Gervasi Dr. Glenn Sumners Award - Student USA

 

The next 10 top scorers are recognized for their achievements with Certificates of Excellence. The Certificate of Excellence CIA award winners for 2015 are:
Adriiaan Borgermans, CIA, CFSA, Belgium Naveed Khan, CIA, Saudi Arabia
Erick Cruz, CIA, USA David Kingsland, CIA, USA
Robert Cummings, CIA, CRMA, USA Asim Kurt, CIA, Turkey
Philipp Friebe, CIA, Switzerland Yatin Patel, CIA, Canada
Carmela Stephanie, CIA, Philippines Jennifer Rue, CIA, USA

 

The IIA also recognized the next top 50 highest scores with a Certificate of Honor. Recipients for 2015 inculde:
Candidate Affiliate/Institute

Jerome Afable, CIA, Philippines

IIA Philippines

Brian Bench, CIA, Canada

Calgary

Akshay Bhat, CIA, UAE

IIA United Arab Emirates (Dubai)

Man Wai Cheng, CIA, Singapore

IIA Singapore

Pak Kei Andy Cheung, CIA, China

IIA Hong Kong

Brad Cooper, CIA, USA

Southern New England

James Sherwin Credo, CIA, Philippines

IIA Philippines

Scott Friedman, CIA, USA

Washington (DC)

Benjamin Frost, CIA, USA

Greater Boston

Carson Guy, CIA, CRMA, USA

Raleigh-Durham

Marie-France Hache, CIA, USA

Los Angeles

Michael Harrer, CIA, Austria

IIA Austria

Elizabeth Hogan, CIA, USA

Florida West Coast

Michal Jedruszak, CIA, Poland

IIA Poland

Nikhil Khanduja, CIA, Canada

Toronto

Fatma Koca, CIA, Turkey

IIA Turkey

Sarah Kooistra, CIA, USA

Baltimore, MD

Amie Laufer, CIA, USA

Chicago

Marion Lespiau, CIA, Great Britain

IIA United Kingdom & Ireland

Fred Long, CIA, CRMA, USA

Central Virginia

Ilago Mabelya, CIA, Tanzania

IIA Tanzania

Timothy Marley, CIA, USA

Oklahoma City

Alexandre Mayer, CIA, France

IIA France

Kelsey Messer, CIA, CRMA, USA

New York

Charles-Alexandre Moor, CIA, Ireland

Member at Large

Case Mosby, CIA, USA

East Tennessee

Michael Murney, CIA, Canada

Toronto

Logan Musil, CIA, USA

Florida East Coast

Akemi Nakanishi, CIA, Canada

Vancouver

Michael P. O'Rourke, CIA, USA

St. Louis

Dmitriy Osadchiy, CIA, CCSA, USA

Dallas

Edward Pasternak, CIA, USA

Detroit

Halldor Petursson, CIA

IIA Iceland

Marshall Phillips, CIA, USA

Florida West Coast

Ryan Ralph, CIA, Canada

Toronto

Kashif Raza, CIA, CGAP, Pakistan

IIA Pakistan

Kristi Robertson, CIA, USA

New Orleans

Luca Scalet, CIA, Italy

IIA Italy

Patrik Scheuber, CIA

IIA Switzerland

Christian Schiel, CIA, Germany

IIA Germany

John Schultz, CIA, USA

Orange County (CA)

Shalini Sellakumar, CIA, Canada

Toronto

Maarten Slotema, CIA, Netherlands

IIA Netherlands

Mark Spink, CIA, USA

Portland (OR)

Mark Stanley, CIA, CRMA, USA

Chattanooga Area

Alfred Watts, CIA, USA

Phoenix

Marcin Winiarczyk, CIA, CRMA, Denmark

IIA Denmark

Marek Wronski, CIA, USA

San Francisco

Syed Nayyar Raza, CIA, Great Britain

IIA United Kingdom & Ireland

Zachary Zemenick, CIA, CRMA, USA

Nashville

 

The IIA also recognizes those who scored the highest on specialty exams:
Olivier Prigent, CIA, CGAP, Luxembourg CGAP Winner
Yaser Abdulla, CIA, CFSA, Member at Large CFSA Winner
Nathan Thomson, CIA, CRMA, Canada CRMA Winner
Latif Cem Osken, CIA, CCSA, Turkey CCSA Winner

2014 Award Recipients

Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Jepson Fuller, CIA, Pugent Sound, USA
Silver Medal – Award Recipient: Joy Larisey, CIA, Northwest Metro Chicago, USA
Bronze Medal – Award Recipient: Brain Lair, CIA, Wichita, USA
Student Highest Achievement Award: Michael Easterday, Central Ohio, USA

2013 Award Recipients

Gold Medal — Highest Achievement Award: Allesandro Segalini, CIA, IIA Italy
Silver Medal — Award Recipient: Alberto Aimola, CIA, CCSA, IIA Italy
Bronze Medal — Award Recipient: Mark de Jong, CIA, IIA Netherlands
Student Highest Achievement Award: Laust Helmig, CIA, IIA–New York, USA

2012 Award Recipients

Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Juan Carlos Diaz, CIA, IIA Spain
Silver Medal – Award Recipient: Väino Sarnet, CIA, CGAP, IIA Estonia
Bronze Medal – Award Recipient: Anna Agnieszka, CIA, IIA Poland
Student Highest Achievement Award: Wang Yang, CIA, IIA China

2011 Award Recipients

Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Robert Bruce Marsden, CIA, IIA-New York, USA
Silver Medal – Award Recipient: Douglas Scott Schmidt, CIA, IIA-Indianapolis, USA
Bronze Medal – Award Recipient: Ömer Kerem Seçkin, CIA, IIA Turkey
Student Highest Achievement Award: Jeffrey S. Littlejohn, CIA, IIA-Dallas, USA

2010 Award Recipients

Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Igor Gouvêa, IIA Brazil
Silver Medal – Award Recipient: Henrique de Carvalho, IIA Brazil
Bronze Medal – Award Recipient: Adriana Rey, IIA Uraguay
Student Highest Achievement Award: Elaina Arvelo, Philadelphia, PA USA

2009 Award Recipients

Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Óscar Moreno Palmero, IIA Spain
Silver Medal – Award Recipient: Ángel Palomo Cisneros, IIA Spain
Bronze Medal – Award Recipient: Jaime Raffo, Miami, FL USA
Student Highest Achievement Award: Steve Pebley, Alexandria, VA USA

2007 Award Recipients

Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Elisheba Etabag Manzano, IIA Philippines
Gold Medal – Highest Achievement Award: Ryan Gilbert Khu Chua, IIA Philippines

 William Smith